More people don't believe in God than do believe

Asked about their belief in 'a God/gods or some higher power', 38 per cent said there definitely or probably was a God, while 49 per cent said there definitely or probably was not. 

There is definitely a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is probably a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is probably NOT a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is definitely NOT a God/ gods or some 'higher power'Don't know
Total21.07%17.22%21.25%28.06%12.4%

Men were significantly more likely than women to disbelieve, at 57 per cent to 42 per cent. This is reflected in the split among believers, with 44 per cent of females saying they believed against only 32 per cent of males. Regionally, London has the highest proportion of believers at 43 per cent. The North East has the lowest, at just under 35 per cent, closely followed by the South West at just over 35 per cent. 

Those who do believe where asked what best described how they thought of God. The most popular choice was 'A God or divine being who is involved in the world and in human lives', at 33 per cent, while 20 per cent chose 'a universal Spirit, life force or energy'. Twenty-five per cent said 'I'm not sure, but I believe there is something there.'  

Male

Female

There is definitely a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is probably a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is probably NOT a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is definitely NOT a God/ gods or some 'higher power'Don't know
Male17.25%14.73%22.92%33.75%11.35%
Female24.73%19.61%19.66%22.61%13.39%

East Midlands

Yorkshire & Humber

North West

North East

West Midlands

East of England

London

South East

South West

Wales

There is definitely a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is probably a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is probably NOT a God/ gods or some 'higher power'There is definitely NOT a God/ gods or some 'higher power'Don't know
East Midlands18.48%18.12%21.57%29.81%12.02%
Yorkshire & Humber19.52%16.93%19.77%31.29%12.49%
North West21.78%16.57%20.22%27.93%13.5%
North East18.22%16.72%19.32%31.3%14.44%
West Midlands21.92%17.87%21.39%27.48%11.34%
East of England21.13%16.41%21.27%28.1%13.09%
London25.07%17.71%22%24.83%10.39%
South East20.72%17.35%21.52%27.05%13.35%
South West18.32%16.87%23.49%28.95%12.37%
Wales21.68%17.56%20.25%28.59%11.92%

Share

share on facebookShare on Facebook share on twitterShare on Twitter share on whatsappShare on WhatsApp